Privacy policy

Version: 1.0.2 (last updated: 25 May, 2018)

This page informs you about our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service.

We have created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate our firm and continuing commitment to the privacy of personal information provided by those visiting and interacting with this website. We hold the privacy of your personal information in the highest regard. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Guide for fishing recognizes the importance of protecting your privacy and our policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site. This Privacy Policy will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices and our customers' needs.

Guide for fishing ("us", "we", or "our") operates the www.guideforfishing.com website and the Guide for fishing mobile application (the "Service").

We collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us in according with the with the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679). We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

Information Collection And Use

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your (email) address, name, IBAN number, (mobile) phone number, date of birth, spoken languages and gender ("Personal Information").

We require this information for the following reasons:
- To be able to provide you our services.
- We use the information to improve our Service.
- Safety: in case of providers in order to execute background check of the providers.

The legal basis of the processing of personal data is the consent of the person concerned.

You can control how your personal data is used by us in the following ways:
- You can inform us of any changes to your personal data, or you can ask us to correct any of them, otherwise you may be able to make changes yourself by updating your profile.
- You can ask us for a copy of the personal data we hold about you.
- You can ask us to erase, block or restrict the processing of your personal data. The duration of the storage of your personal data: no longer than needed to provide our services (you have an active registration) and/or in cases stipulated by law/regulation relevant to Guide for fishing.

You are entitled to withdraw your consent of the processing of personal data at any time.

Log Data

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access the Service by or through a mobile device ("Log Data").

This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, this Log Data may include information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Service's functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.

We use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some parts of our Service.

Guide for fishing may use other tracking technologies that are similar to cookies. These can include web beacons (also known as pixel tags, gifs or web bugs) or tracking URLs. A web beacon is a tiny graphic image of just one pixel that can be delivered to your computer as part of a web page request or in an advertisement. Pixels can be used to retrieve information from your device, such as your operating system, device type, IP address or time of visit.

Providing our Service, we or third party providers may use different types of cookies for the following purposes:
- Functional cookies: these are necessary for the proper functioning of our website or to ensure that you can use it more easily. For example, saving your login data so that you do not have to log in every time.
- Analytical cookies: these cookies are placed to measure the behaviour of our customers and to be able to analyze them, for example via Google Analytics.
- Tracking cookies: these are used to store your surfing behaviour within one or more websites. With this we might make for example personal offers for you (retargeting).

DoubleClick Cookie

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our Service. Google's use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our Service or other web sites on the Internet.

You may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick Cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting the Google Ads Settings web page: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/

Behavioral Remarketing

Guide for fishing uses remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Service. We, and our third party vendors, use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

Google

Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.

You can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads

Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on - https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout - for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

When providing our Service, we might embed YouTube videos on our website. YouTube uses its own cookies.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Facebook

Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.

You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page: https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950

To opt out from Facebook's interest-based ads follow these instructions from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/562973647153813

Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also opt out from Facebook and other participating companies through the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada http://youradchoices.ca/ or opt out using your mobile device settings.

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook's Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Service Providers (Data Processors)

We may employ third party companies and individuals (data processors) to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

We are using data processors (third parties) for online payments (Mollie B.V.), for accounting (Exact Netherlands B.V., Doornekamp ABC Bedrijfsadviseurs), for IT related services (hosting, IT development: First Voice Szolgáltató Kft.) or for e-mail sending (e-mails, newsletter: MailChimp c/o The Rocket Science Group, LLC).

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf as data controller and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Communications and Opt-In/Opt-Out

We may use your Personal Information to send you newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the ‘unsubscribe’ link or instructions provided in any e-mail we send.

Compliance With Laws

We will disclose your Personal Information only where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Service.

Business Transaction

If Guide for fishing is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Information may be transferred. We will notify you and ask for your consent before your Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. If we become aware of any personal data breach, we will communicate it to the affected party without undue delay. We nonetheless strive to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your Personal Information, for example contractual agreements with third parties, or security of network connections via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. Having regard to the state of the art and the cost of their implementation, such measures shall ensure a high level of security appropriate to the risks represented by the processing of Personal Information.

International Transfer

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Netherlands and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the information, including Personal Information, to Netherlands and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from a child under age 18 without parental consent, we take the necessary steps to remove that information from our servers.

Acquisition or Changes in Ownership

In the event that the website (or a substantial portion of its assets) is acquired, your information would be considered part of those assets, and may be part of those assets that are transferred. However, we will duly inform you in case of a transfer and ask your permission to do so.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us. You can contact us via info@guideforfishing.com or by using our Contact form or the phone number on our website, www.guideforfishing.com.

If you have any complaints about our data processing, you can lodge a complaint at The Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Guide for fishing BV is a company incorporated under Dutch Law, having its principal office in The Netherlands, Utrecht, Kees van Bohemenhof 23, and registered at the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under 67316476.